WBro Douglas Savage 1927 – 2018

It is with sadness we must report the passing to the Grand Lodge above of WBro Douglas Savage on Saturday 1st December 2018.

Douglas had not been active in Masonry for a few years due to ill health, but previously was a prolific member of the order for many years in Worcestershire and in Gloucestershire and Herefordshire.

Advanced into Lechmere Lodge No 59 on 13th April 1976, he went on to be Installed into the chair on 16th October 1984. He was appointed Provincial Grand Sword Bearer in 1986 and was promoted to Past Provincial Grand Junior Warden in 2008. In 2001 he was appointed Past Grand Standard Bearer. On 15th April 2014 he was made an honorary member of his Mother Lodge.

A number of other Mark memberships followed:

  • He joined Worcestershire Installed Masters Lodge No 1409 on 7th March 1987 and was Installed into the chair on 13th October 2001.
  • He was made an honorary member of the Kyrle Lodge No 1349 in Gloucestershire and Herefordshire on 14th April 1988.
  • He joined the Leofric Lodge No 1650 in Gloucestershire and Herefordshire on 2nd October 1992 and was made an honorary member on 20th February 2015.
  • He joined the Installed Masters Lodge of Reflection No 1429 in Gloucestershire and Herefordshire on 1st September 1995.
  • He joined the Silurean Lodge No 1677 in Gloucestershire and Herefordshire on 22nd November 1996 and was made an honorary member on 31st August 2018.
  • He was made an honorary member of the Teme Valley Lodge No 1260 on 10th March 2004.

Elevated into the Ark Lodge No 59, he went on to be Installed into the chair on 20th December 1988. He was appointed Royal Ark Mariner Grand Rank on 10th December 2002. He was made an honorary member of his Mother lodge on 15th April 2014.

A number of other Royal Ark Mariner memberships followed:

  • He was a Founder of the St Ethelbert Lodge No 243 in Gloucestershire and Herefordshire on 23rd March 1991 and was made an honorary member on 12th February 2014.
  • He was a Founder of the Teme Valley Lodge No 1260 on 12th April 1996 and was made an honorary member on 16th September 2015.
  • He was a Founder of the Installed Commanders Lodge of Reflection No 1429 in Gloucestershire and Herefordshire on 1st July 2000 and was Installed into the chair on 19th February 2005.
  • He joined the Worcestershire Installed Commanders Lodge No 1409 on 25th January 2002.

His funeral will be held at Hereford Crematorium on January 7th 2019 at 11:15 am.

Comments are closed.